2016 Contests
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
   
   
Percussion Judging Panel
Chief Judge:
Music Analysis:
Brian Blume
Visual Analysis:
Ken Giese
Overall Effect Music:
Jeff Mitchell
Overall Effect Visual:
Ron Coleman
Timing & Penalties:
Howard Brown
Contest Director:
Joan Joselyn
Winds Judging Panel
Chief Judge:
Music Analysis:
Larry Shane
Visual Analysis:
Ken Giese
Overall Effect:
Jeff Mitchell
Timing & Penalties:
Howard Brown
 
Event Promoter
The SFWGA is the Event Promoter of color guard, percussion, and winds contests, and as such, manages the marketing, administration, and adjudication of contests for its membership. The SFWGA does not own, lease, or manage the venues in which contests occur, and is not involved in the production, design, or performance of any participating ensemble.
Contest Admission
All contest admissions are sold as general admission without regard to any particular performance. The SFWGA and the hosting school make no guarantee or claim that any particular ensemble(s) will appear at a contest, nor that any ticket holder will witness a particular performance. Spectator admissions may sell out prior to evening performances.


Contest Contact: Milton Joselyn


John I Leonard High School
4701 10th Avenue North
Greenacres, FL 33463



General Admission
Adults - $15
Children (under 10) - $10


CREDIT CARDS AND APPLE-PAY ACCEPTED AT THE TICKET WINDOW



Current Participants: 24

This contest is closed to additional entries.
-


Winds Warm-up
Winds Instrument tuning
-
Photo Coming soon
-
Band Room
-

Performance Area
Maximum Performance Area:
108' x 65'
Floors and Tarps unfold:
Left to Right, Front to Rear

VIDEO RECORDING IS NOT PERMITTED
IN THE CONTEST AREA
ALL CONTEST MUSIC IS PLAYED UNDER LICENSE FROM


Performance Times
Winds Round 1
Class
Perform
Everglades HS Winds
WSA
10:09 AM
John I. Leonard HS Winds
WSA
10:18 AM
FIU Indoor Winds A
WIA
10:27 AM
FIU Indoor Winds World
WIW
10:36 AM
Break (10 mins)
10:47 AM
Percussion Round 1
Class
Perform
West Boca Raton HS Percussion
PSCO
10:57 AM
Break (5 mins)
11:07 AM
Miami Southridge HS Perc*
EXH
11:12 AM
Seminole Ridge HS Percussion
PSAA
11:21 AM
Miami Springs HS Percussion
PSAA
11:30 AM
Stoneman Douglas Percussion
PSA
11:39 AM
John I. Leonard HS Percussion
PSA
11:48 AM
Jupiter HS Percussion
PSA
11:57 AM
Pembroke Pines Charter HS
PSA
12:06 PM
Lunch Break (60 mins)
12:15 PM
West Broward HS
PSO
1:15 PM
Park Vista HS Percussion
PSO
1:25 PM
FIU Indoor Percussion
PIO
1:35 PM
STRYKE Percussion 2
PIO
1:45 PM
Class Break (5 mins)
1:55 PM
STRYKE Percussion
PIW
2:00 PM
Round 1 Ends - Critique
2:11 PM
-
Winds Round 2
Class
Perform
South Broward Winds
WSA
3:41 PM
Everglades HS Winds
WSA
3:50 PM
Flanagan HS Winds
WSA
3:59 PM
John I. Leonard HS Winds
WSA
4:08 PM
Nova HS Winds
WSA
4:17 PM
FIU Indoor Winds A
WIA
4:26 PM
Class Break (5 mins)
4:35 PM
STRYKE Wynds
WIO
4:40 PM
Class Break (5 mins)
4:50 PM
FIU Indoor Winds World
WIW
4:55 PM
Break (10 mins)
5:06 PM
Percussion Round 2
Class
Perform
Western HS Concert Percussion*
PSCA
5:16 PM
West Boca Raton HS Percussion
PSCO
5:26 PM
Dinner Break (60 mins)
5:36 PM
Miami Southridge HS Perc*
EXH
6:36 PM
Seminole Ridge HS Percussion
PSAA
6:45 PM
Miami Springs HS Percussion
PSAA
6:54 PM
Stoneman Douglas Percussion
PSA
7:03 PM
John I. Leonard HS Percussion
PSA
7:12 PM
Jupiter HS Percussion
PSA
7:21 PM
Pembroke Pines Charter HS
PSA
7:30 PM
Class Break (5 mins)
7:39 PM
West Broward HS
PSO
7:44 PM
Cypress Bay HS Percussion
PSO
7:54 PM
Park Vista HS Percussion
PSO
8:04 PM
FIU Indoor Percussion
PIO
8:14 PM
REEF Percussion
PIO
8:24 PM
STRYKE Percussion 2
PIO
8:34 PM
Class Break (5 mins)
8:44 PM
STRYKE Percussion
PIW
8:49 PM
RETREAT for Winds & Percussion
9:00 PM

Schedule posted 3/10/16 at 1:54 AM

tes
(c) 2008 - 2016 SOUTH FLORIDA WINTER GUARD ASSOCIATION INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED LEGAL - PRIVACY POLICY - TERMS OF USE