SFWGA Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use


The SFWGA is committed to protecting the privacy of our instructors, parents, performers, and all website visitors. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the SFWGA collects, uses, maintains and discloses information that we collect. This privacy policy applies to the SFWGA website, mobile app, and all products and services offered by South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc.

How we collect Personal Information

We may collect personally identifiable information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. This information may include, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, IP address, school affiliation, and the User's role or position within the SFWGA.
We collect personal information from member Band Directors, Unit Directors and Instructors that is necessary to maintain their membership. This information may include names, email addresses, telephone numbers, User IDs and passwords. Collected information is stored in a secure database with limited access rights. Users may visit our Site anonymously, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

How we use collected information

The South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve our events and services based on feedback you provided.
- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
- To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To establish eligibility of performers
- To maintain membership in the organization
-
To communicate important membership information
- To promote the activity and the organization

We may use an email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User has provided us with an email address, they may receive emails that may include news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by responding to the email with the subject line "unsubscribe."


How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchanges between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured and encrypted communication channel, and is stored in secure database with restricted access, Our database servers are located in San Mateo, California. Security of database information is governed by the Laws of the State of California.

Sharing your personal information

We do not share personal information, except as follows:

We may share Director and Instructor names, positions, and other demographics with 3rd party vendors for the purposes of instructor ID badges. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. We may share Student Officer names in connection with contest announcements and "Member" website pages, when those names have been provided by Unit Directors expressly for that purpose. We may share instructor and director contact information with our corporate sponsors and trusted partners for the purpose of direct marketing.

We may share personal information about judges, including but not limited to names, birthdates, flight origin cities, and airline rewards account information for the purposes of hotel and airline reservations, when required to do so.

We may share personal information about scholarship applicants, including narratives about personal experiences, values, and opinions, when authorized to do so by the applicant.


Notice to the Parents of Children under the age of 13

The Federal COPPA act sets parameters for the collection, storage, and use of information about children under the age of 13. Although we do not knowingly collect personal information directly from performers, the SFWGA requires unit Directors to provide information about all performers, including names, grade level, and school attended. We use this information only for the purposes of establishing eligibility of the student to perform in SFWGA contests. We do not use this information to initiate contact with the student, and do not share this information unless we are legally required to do so. Parents may instruct their Director not to provide this information to the SFWGA, and may instruct the SFWGA not to retain this information. Exercising this right will not restrict or prevent the child's participation in SFWGA contests. The SFWGA does not announce at contests, nor publish in the "Members" pages of the SFWGA website, the names of any students, including officers, of pre-high-school programs. This website does not target or market to children under the age of 13.

Notice to Performers and the Parents of Performers


Although we do not knowingly collect personal information directly from performers, the SFWGA requires unit Directors to provide information about all performers, including names, grade level, and school attended. We use this information for the purposes of establishing eligibility of the student to perform in SFWGA contests. We do not use this information to initiate contact with the student, and do not share this information unless we are legally required to do so. We may post photographs and video images of performers on our proprietary websites, social media, and in promotional materials. We do not display the names of performers next to their photographs. Parents may restrict the use of images of their children in promotional materials by notifying their unit Director that they do not consent to its use in this manner.

Social Media

The SFWGA maintains social media pages, that all individuals may "follow" or "like." In doing so, users of those social media pages may expose their identity or other personal information to others who access those sites. We may post photographs or video images of performers on those sites. Although the SFWGA does not post the names of performers next to their photographs, other users of those sites may "tag" performers with their names or school names, which may include an automatic link to the performer's personal social media page and expose their personal information. We strongly encourge parents and performers to set appropriate security parameters for all personal pages. If you or your child is tagged in a social media post on an SFWGA social media page, and you do not wish them to be, notify Webmaster@sfwga.org and the post will be removed.

Web browser cookies


Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance the User experience. A "cookie" is a small data file placed on the User's computer, which identifies the User, enabling the them to visit multiple pages within the Site without requiring the User to continuously re-enter credentials, for example, when an Instructor or Director has logged in using their ID and password. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and you maintain a membership, business or professional relationship with the SFWGA, you may request that we provide you with a list of all entities and companies with whom we have shared your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and the types of information that we shared. You are entitled to make this request one time each year.

Our Compliance with CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act)


The California Online Privacy Protection Act requires any person or company in the United States that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers and residents to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly what information is collected, how it is used, and how it is shared.

- Our Privacy Policy link includes the word "Privacy" and can easily be found on any page of this website
- Users may visit our site anonymously, although in doing so, some site activities or access privileges may be restricted
- Our website platform honors "do not track" signals from user browers
- We allow third-party anonymous behavorial tracking for analytical purposes

Our Compliance with the US CAN SPAM Act amended 2018 (email and texting notifications)

In complaince with the CAN SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

- Not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
- Identify the message as an advertisement or solicitation to participate, in a reasonable way
- Include the physical address of our organizational headquarters
- Monitor third party email and texting services for compliance, if one is used
- Honor opt-out and unsubscribe requests quickly
- Notify users how to opt-out in each message

Changes to this privacy policy

South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please, exit the Site now. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us by emailing Webmaster@sfwga.org
or by written correspondence to:

South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc
2220 Northwest 70th Lane
Margate, FL 33063

This document was last updated on August 9, 2018

-





© 2008 SOUTH FLORIDA WINTER GUARD ASSOCIATION INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. LEGAL - PRIVACY POLICY - TERMS OF USE