SFWGA Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.sfwga.org website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc.

Personally identifiable information

We may collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personally identifiable information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the User's IP address, browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance the User experience. A "cookie" is a small data file placed on the User's computer, which identifies the User, enabling the them to visit multiple pages within the Site without requiring the User to continuously re-enter credentials, for example, when an Instructor or Director has logged in using their ID and password. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

The South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
- To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our events and services.
- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
- To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User has provided us with an email address, they may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us at News@sfwga.org, or by responding to an email with the subject line "unsubscribe."


How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our database servers are located in San Mateo, California. Security of database information is governed by the Laws of the State of California.

Sharing your personal information

We do not share personal information, except as follows:

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may share or transmit personal information about instructors applying for Instructor ID credentials with third party research organizations for the purposes of background investigations.

We may share instructor and director contact information to our corporate sponsors and trusted partners for the purpose of direct marketing.

We may share Student Officer names in connection with contest announcements and "My Team" website pages, when those names have been provided by Unit Directors expressly for that purpose. We do not publish or display student names next to their photographs.

We may share personal information about judges, including but not limited to names, birthdates, flight origin cities, and frequent flyer account information for the purposes of hotel and airline reservations, when required to do so.

We may share personal information about scholarship applicants, including narratives about personal experiences, values, and opinions, when authorized to do so by the applicant.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Notice to the Parents of Children under the age of 13


The Federal COPPA act sets parameters for the collection, storage, and use of information about children under the age of 13. The SFWGA requires unit Directors to provide information about all performers, including names, grade level, and school attended. We use this information only for the purposes of establishing eligibility of the student to perform in SFWGA contests. We do not use this information to initiate contact with the student, and do not share this information unless we are legally required to do so. Parents may instruct their Director not to provide this information to the SFWGA, and may instruct the SFWGA not to retain this information. Exercising this right will not restrict or prevent the child's participation in SFWGA contests. The SFWGA does not announce at contests, nor publish in the "Members" pages of the SFWGA website, the names of any students, including officers, of pre-high-school programs.

Your California Privacy Rights


If you are a resident of the State of California and you maintain a business or professional relationship with the SFWGA, you may request that we provide you with a list of all entities and companies with whom we have shared your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and the types of information that we shared. You are entitled to make this request one time each year.

Changes to this privacy policy

South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please, exit the Site now. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us by emailing Webmaster@sfwga.org
or by written correspondence to:

South Florida Winter Guard Association Inc
2220 Northwest 70th Lane
Margate, FL 33063

This document was last updated on February 1, 2017

-


(c) 2008 - 2015 SOUTH FLORIDA WINTER GUARD ASSOCIATION INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED LEGAL - PRIVACY POLICY - TERMS OF USE